A National Town Meeting on demand response + smart grid

Presentations

2013 Event Presentations

IEEE CONSUMER ENGAGEMENT wORKSHOP

Judith Schwartz (President, To the Point)
“Discussion highlights and key principles for best practices for effective customer engagement”

Demand Response 1-A: Time-Based Pricing – New Info, but is there New Movement?

Steve George (CEO, Freeman, Sullivan & Co.)
“Interim Load Impact Results from SMUD’s Smart Pricing Options Pilot”

Lupe Jimenez (Senior Project Manager, Sacramento Municipal Utility District)
“Smart Pricing Options Pilot”

Susan Norris (Senior Manager – Pricing Products, Pacific Gas & Electric
“Effectively Targeting Customers and Driving Engagement”

Smart Grid 1-B: Smart Cities – Focal Point for Smartness

Eugenie Birch (Chair of the Graduate Group in City Planning, University of Pennsylvania)
“Smart city: Focal Point for Smartness”

David Sun (Chief Scientist, Alstom Grid Network Management Solutions)
“Transformation from Regulated Utilities to Smart Cities”

Paul Centolella (Vice President, Analysis Group)
“Efficiently Powering Smart Cities: A Case for Price Transparency”

Demand Response 2-A: SGIG Consumer Engagement Experience (The Sequel)

Peter Cappers (Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
“Overview of ARRA-Funded SGIG Consumer Behavior Studies”

Shawn Enterline (Senior Consultant, Vermont Energy Investment Corporation)
“SGIG Consumer Engagement Experience: The Sequel”

Craig Boice (President, Boice Dunham Group)
“Choose When You Use: How to Think About Utility Customers”

Smart Grid 2-B: Grid Integration – Essential Step for Optimization of Resources

Ron Kurtz (Director for Sustainable and Renewable Energy Markets, Dimplex)
“Integrating Intermittent Wind Generation into an Island Diesel Grid using the Demand Dispatch of Thermal Energy Storage”

Stuart Schare (Director, Navigant Energy Practice)
“Can Today’s Demand Response Programs Support Integration of Renewable Energy onto the Grid?”

Ron Dizy (President and CEO, ENBALA)
“Wind Integration through Intelligent Load Management”

Demand Response 3-A: Case Studies from Provinces and States: Ontario and Texas

Paul Grod (CEO, Rodan Energy)
“Demand Response in Ontario”

Steve Dodds (Chief Operating Officer, Energate, Inc.)
“A fully integrated 2.0 Smart Grid…with Ontario Consumers”

Wayne Callender (Manager of Market Intelligence, CPS Energy)
“VPP: Converting Capacity in the Home into Valuable Energy Reserves”

Smart Grid 3-B: Microgrids – A Look at a Distributed World

Tom Vosburg (Policy and Project Manager, Fort Collins Utilities Light and Power Operations)
“RDSI Secure Microgrid Demonstration Project”

John Bradley (Associate Vice President, Energy & Technical Services, New York University)
“New York University Microgrid Project”

Will Agate (Senior Vice President, Navy Yard – Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation)
“The Navy Yard: The Campus. The Energy. The Opportunity”

Demand Response 4-A: Demand Response and Energy Efficiency – Avoiding Dysfunction in the DSM Family

Steve Cowell (Chairman and CEO, Conservation Services Group)
“Demand Response and Energy Efficiency – Avoiding Dysfunction in the DSM Family”

Tim Roughan (Director of Energy and Environmental Policy, National Grid)
“System Reliability Procurement”

Charlie Nobles (Product Marketing Manager – Lighting, Sensus)
“Sensus Lighting Control”

Denis Garman (Energy Management & Information Category Leader, Duke Energy)
“National Town Meeting Presentation”

Smart Grid 4-B: Distribution Management/Automation – Making Distribution Systems Dynamic

Mei Shibata (Chief Strategy Officer, ThinkECO)
“Consumer participation in dynamic distribution”

Neal Bartek (Smart Grid Projects Manager, San Diego Gas & Electric)
“Dynamic Distribution Grids”

Tom Johnson (Market Manager, Automation and Smart Grid Solutions, Itron)
“Enabling Multi-Service Applications with IP Communications Networks”

Demand Response 5-A: Engaging the Customer – As Opposed to Just Talking to Them

Lisa Magnuson (Senior Director, Marketing and Brand Programs, Silver Spring Networks)
“Listening and Engaging your Customers: Voices of Experience”

Smart Grid 5-B: Reliability and Resilience – the Role of Smart Grid Technologies and Practices

Ed Gray (Director of Transmission and Distribution Engineering, PSE&G)
“Utility Needs and Smart Grid for Major Storm Events”

Joseph Paladino (Senior Advisor, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, U.S. Department of Energy)
“Reliability and Resilience – Role of Smart Grid Technologies and Practices”

John Lushetsky (Executive Director- U.S. Army Energy Initiatives Task Force, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy & Environment)
“Securing Army Installations with Energy that is Clean, Reliable and Affordable”

2012 Event Presentations

Session 1-A: Integrating Renewables and Storage: the Role of Other Siblings in the Smart Grid Family

Katie Pruder-Scruggs (Bonneville Power Administration (BPA))
“The potential role of demand response in integrating wind”

Priya Sreedharan (Energy and Environmental Economics, Inc. (E3))
“A case study of the benefits of integrating rooftop solar PV using advanced inverters and battery storage”

Paul Steffes (Steffes Corporation)
“Steffes / Dairyland Power Grid-Interactive Energy Storage (GETS) – Case Study and Lessons Learned”

Session 1-B: National Action Plan on Demand Response: Filling in the Gaps

Mimi Goldberg (KEMA)
Measurement & Verification Working Group

Tim Woolf (Synapse Energy Economics)
Cost-Effectiveness Working Group

Chuck Goldman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Tools and Methods Working Group

Rick Voytas (Ameren)
Program Design and Implementation

Session 2-A: The Grid: More Than One Way to Make it Smart

Clinton Davis (Ventyx)
“Integrated Volt/VAR optimization with demand response and distributed energy resources”

Bruce Hamer (Burbank Water & Power)
“Burbank Water & Power’s Integrated Automatic Dispatch System (IADS)”

Mark Podorsky (Southern California Edison)
“Best Practices to overcome Interoperability, Standards, and Process challenges in Demand Response”

Session 2-B: SGIG Consumer Engagement Case Studies

Casey Bisard (NV Energy)
NV Energy Consumer Engagement Study

Lupe Strickland (SMUD)
SMUD Consumer Engagement Study

Randy Pratt (Vermont Electric Cooperative)
Vermont Electric Coop Consumer Engagement Study

Session 3-A: Technology Evolves, and with it, Demand Response

Andrew Horstman (Wabash Valley Power)
“Wabash Valley Power Association’s AMI network, MDMS solution and DRMS platform”

Matt Wakefield (EPRI)
“EPRI’s Automated Demand Response and Ancillary Services Demonstration “

Howard Smith (Southern Company)
“The Technology Changes – The Program Continues”

Session 3-B: New Research

Nik Schruder (Ontario Power Authority)
“Identifying Paths to Success: Learnings on Barriers and Drivers to Demand Response Program Participation among C/I and Institutional Customers “

Paul Alvarez (Wired Group)
“Operational Benefits: What formal deployment evaluations are telling us about the economic, reliability, and customer service value of smart grid capabilities beyond Demand Response”

Patty Durand (Smart Grid Consumer Collaborative)
“Consumer Voices 2012: They Like What They’re Hearing”

Session 4-A: Case Studies

Tom Stathos (PPL Electric Utilities)
“If you build it will they come? Building on an AMI platform to connect with customers”

Jay Demarest (Pepco)
“Partnering with an Implementation Vendor to support new DR programs in multiple jurisdictions”

Mike Farrell (Oklahoma Gas & Electric)
“OG&E’s Demand Response Program – Past, Present and Future”

Session 4-B: New Dots Being Connected

Brad Davids (EnerNOC)
“Quick Response Demand-Side Resources to Balance Intermittency”

Nate Gilbraith (Clarkson University)
“The Impact of Time-Varying Prices on Nitrogen Oxide and Particulate Matter Emissions in New York City”

John Radgowski (Dominion Voltage)
“The role of microgrids in the evolution of a utility”

Session 5-A: Case Studies: One of Each

John Steinberg (EcoFactor)
“A new era for residential demand response: increasing yield and maintaining comfort through cloud-based data analysis and real-time response”

Swapnil Shah (First Fuel)
“The Power of Information in Energy Management – putting it to work on the Reagan Building – the Town Meeting Venue itself”

Todd Greenwalt (Powerit Solutions)
“The intersection of smart grid, demand response, and energy efficiency”

Session 5-B: Pricing #1

Steve George (Freeman, Sullivan & Co.)
“Peak Time Rebates: The Promise vs. The Reality”

Chris King (eMeter, a Siemens Business)
“Let’s Put 1.2 Million Californians on Peak Time Rebate and See What Happens”

Jessica Spanier (CNT Energy)
“What-if: All Residential Customers were on Real-Time Pricing?”

Session 6-A: Touching the Residential Customer in Different Ways

Aine Denari (Ingersoll-Rand)
“Generating consumer pull for residential smart grid solutions”

Mei Shibata (ThinkEco)
“Cool NYC: a new way to empower the consumer and utility around EE, DR and CRM”

Eric Woychik (Itron)
“Engaging customers at the touch points: Implications for the Smart Grid Value Chain.”

Session 6-B: Pricing #2

Ahmad Faruqui (The Brattle Group)
“Time-based pricing – moving beyond pilots”

Judith Schwartz (To the Point)
“Salt River Project: Time-based Pricing and the Persistence of Choice”

Dan Violette (Navigant)
“Synergies between Dynamic Pricing and Demand Response”

2011 Event Presentations

Paul Alvarez (Metavu) – NAP Day Tech Track

Scott Baker (PJM) – Breakout A-2

Sharon Bauer (Progress Energy) – Breakout B-1

Teri Berliner (AEP) – Breakout B-2

Ken Corum (NW Power and Conservation Council) – NAP Day Tech Track

David Daer (Salt River Project) – Breakout B-2

Pat Dawson (GSA) – NAP Day Tech Track

Joe Eberly (GSA) – Breakout A-1

Barry Haaser (OpenADR Alliance) – Breakout A-3

Wayne Harbaugh (BG&E) – Breakout B-3

Christina Haslund (Itron) – NAP Day Tech Track

Clayton Hasty (Shaw) – Breakout A-1

Mike Jacobs (Xtreme Power) – NAP Day Tech Track

Harjeet Johal (GE) – NAP Day Tech Track

Seth Kiner (SCE) – NAP Day Comm Track

John Love (NYSERDA) – Breakout A-3

Jeff Lund (Echelon) – Breakout A-2

Butch Massey (TVA) – Breakout B-2

Harvey Michaels (MIT) – NAP Day Comm Track

Peter Millburg (Ameren) – Breakout B-1

Craig Miller (CRN/NRECA) – Breakout A-3

Gregg Paulson (City of Manassas) – Breakout B-2

Ted Reguly (SDG&E) – Breakout B-1

Judith Schwartz (To the Point) – NAP Day Comm Track

Colin Smart (ConEd) – Breakout B-3

Howard Smith (Southern Company) – Breakout B-3

Eugene Smithart (Trane) – Breakout A-2

Bob Valair (Staples) – Breakout A-1

Cheri Warren (National Grid) – NAP Day Comm Track

Kevin Wood (SCE) – NAP Day Tech Track

May Wu (Integral Analytics) – NAP Day Tech Track

 

2010 Event Presentations

Arnold, George (NIST)—Breakout C

Bearman, Rob (Better Place)—Breakout F

Carpenter, Mark (Oncor)—Breakout A

Covino, Susan (PJM)—Roundtable 6

Dagley, James (Johnson Controls)—Breakout B

Delurey, Dan (DRCC)—Closing Session: DR & SG Index

Dollihite, David (Direct Energy)—Breakout A

Enwall, Tim (Tendril)—Breakout F

Evans, Kevin (EnergyConnect)—Breakout B

Freifeld, Allen (Viridity Energy)—Breakout B

George, Steve (FSC)—Breakout E

Giroti, Tony (Bridge Energy Group)—Breakout C

Goldman, Chuck (LBNL)—Breakout E

Gunther, Erich (SCIP)—Breakout C

Holloway, Milton (CCET)—Breakout D

Kathan, David (FERC)—Roundtable 4

King, Chris (eMeter)—Roundtable 4

Mansoor, Arshad (EPRI)—Breakout B

Masiello, Ralph (Kema)—Breakout F

McCarty, Steve (PG&E)—Breakout D

McCracken, Brewster (Pecan St.)—Breakout A

McDonough, Kevin (Honeywell)—Roundtable 5 (Long Version)

McDonough, Kevin (Honeywell)—Roundtable 5 (Short Version)

Schwartz, Judith (DRCC)—Roundtable 4

Sergici, Sanem (Brattle Group)—Breakout E

Smith, Howard (Alabama Power)—Breakout D

Sterling, John (APS)—Breakout D

Wellinghoff, Jon (FERC)—Roundtable 3

Wright, Christine (Texas PUC)—Breakout A

Yoshimura, Henry (ISO-New England)—Roundtable 6

 

2009 Event Presentations

Event Presentations from the Sixth National Town Meeting on Demand Response and Smart Grid held in 2009.

Arnold, George

Arnold, Jon

Binder, Regis

Bode, Josh

Covino, Susan

Crittenden, Jonathan

Dixon, Gregg

Delurey, Dan—2009 Policy Overview

Delurey, Dan—2009 Demand Response/Smart Grid Index

Gaines, Mark

Gunther, Erich

Hariton, Lorraine

Hartmann, Wayne

Hindes, Cheryl

Hopper, Nicole

Kathan, David

Kenchington, Hank

Lafky, Joby

Lauckner, Kevin

Lombardi, Marina

Mak, Don

McCarty, Steve

McQuade, Rae

Mindala-Freeman, Michelle

Ota, Nathan

Reicher, Dan

Roughan, Tim

Sergel, Rick

Star, Anthony

Sunderhauf, Steve

Voytas, Rick

Wight, Dean

Wright, Christine

Yoshimura, Henry

Zelinsky, Jon

 

2008 Event Presentations

The following are links to the presentations that were given by speakers at the Fifth National Town Meeting on Demand Response held in 2008. Given that much of the Town Meeting was conducted in roundtable fashion, with no presentations allowed, you will not see links below for all speakers on the agenda.

Covino, Susan

Delurey, Dan – Policy Overview

Delurey, Dan – Demand Response Index

George, Steve

Goodin, John

Smith, Lee

Violette, Dan

Kelley, John

Kelly, Suedeen

Lehman, Paul

Levy, Roger

Lynk, Fred

Harper-Slaboszewic, Patti

Henry, Yoshimura

Oliva, Larry

Pratt, Rob

Robinson, Michael

Roughan, Tim

Sedano, Richard

Sergel, Rick

Smitherman, Barry

Voytas, Richard

West, Ed

Williamson, Mark

Wylie, Bill